Declaration on the duty to inform

Data protection

Privacy policy of Lech Zürs Tourismus GmbH on the use of your data.

Data Protection – Declaration on Duty to Inform (Data Protection Declaration)

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our website.

1. General information

Lech-Zürs Tourismus GmbH attaches great importance to the privacy of each individual customer. The processing of personal data therefore always takes place within the framework of the applicable data protection regulations, in particular those of the Basic Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO), the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Telecommunications Act (TKG 2003). All employees of Lech-Zürs Tourismus GmbH are obliged to observe data secrecy in accordance with § 6 DSG.

2. Name and address of the responsible person 

Responsible for data processing:

Lech-Zürs Tourism GmbH
Village 2
6764 Lech am Arlberg
Austria
Phone: +43 5583 2161-0
Fax: +43 5583 2161-238
info@lechzuers.com
No data protection officer has been appointed, as this is not required by law.

3. General information on data processing

3.1 Scope of processing

When you visit this website, personal data is collected which we use primarily for evaluation purposes. The data is used exclusively for internal purposes and is not passed on to third parties under any circumstances.

We collect and use the personal data of our users only to the extent necessary to provide a functioning website and our content and services. The collection and use of personal data of our users takes place regularly only with the consent of the user. An exception applies in those cases in which it is not possible to obtain prior consent for actual reasons and in which the processing of the data is permitted by statutory provisions in relation to our predominant legitimate interests, which we have due to our role and tasks as a tourism community.

3.2 Storage of address data for orders and subscriptions (newsletter)

If you request brochures and information material, your data will be stored so that we can successfully complete the order and send it to you. These data will be deleted after delivery.

Should you wish to receive our newsletter and info mails with current information, services, warnings, invitations, surveys and interesting offers from us, you have an additional option to choose from. If you choose this option, your data will remain stored by us so that we can continue to inform you about your areas of interest in the future. You can, of course, revoke this consent at any time.

Data which we collect in the course of orders will never be used to create individual user profiles or to track the surfing behaviour of our customers. Your contact data will only be used by us to process your orders.

3.3 Processing and transmission of personal data

We do not process your personal data without your consent. A transfer to third parties only takes place within the scope of your consent and only to the extent necessary to fulfil your wishes and requirements. Excepted from this are transmissions which are necessary for the security of our websites.

The transmission of data to contract processors (service providers) is generally only carried out to those companies that offer sufficient guarantee for the lawful and secure use of data. Agreements pursuant to Art. 28 DSGVO have been concluded with all contract processors to ensure that all data protection and data security requirements are met.

3.4 Legal basis

Insofar as we obtain your consent for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 a serves as the legal basis.
Art. 6 para. 1 b serves as the legal basis for the processing of data required for the fulfilment of a contract with you. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
If data processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation, Art 6 Paragraph 1 c serves as the legal basis.
If the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if your interests and fundamental rights do not outweigh the first mentioned interest, Art. 6 para. 1 f serves as the legal basis.

3.5 Data deletion and storage duration

Your data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies or until revoked. In addition, your data may be stored if this has been provided for by European or national regulations, laws or other provisions to which we are subject. The data shall also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless it is necessary for further storage of the data for the conclusion of a contract or fulfilment of a contract.

4. Provision of the website and creation of log files

4.1 Description and scope of data processing

Each time you access our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer.
The following data is collected:

– Information about the browser type and the version used
– The user’s operating system
– The Internet service provider of the user
– The IP address of the user
– Date and time of access
– Websites from which the user’s system accesses our website
– Websites accessed by the user’s system through our website

4.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 f.

4.3 Purpose of data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user’s computer. For this purpose, the IP address of the user must remain stored for the duration of the session.

The data is stored in log files in order to ensure the functionality of the website. The data is also used to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

These purposes also include our legitimate interest in data processing pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f.

4.4 Duration of storage

The data are deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of their collection. In the case of the collection of data for the purpose of providing the website, this is the case when the session in question has ended.

If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. A storage going beyond this is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users will be deleted or alienated so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

4.5 Objection and removal options

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility of objection on the part of the user.

5. Use of cookies

5.1 Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user’s computer system. When a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.
We use cookies on our website which enable us to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. The following data may be transmitted:

– Entered search terms
– Frequency of page views

The user data collected in this way is anonymous. It is therefore not possible to assign the data to the calling user. The data are not stored together with other personal data of the users. When calling up our website, users are informed by an information banner about the use of cookies for analysis purposes. In this context, there is also an indication as to how the storage of cookies in the browser settings can be prevented. The following cookies are used and are associated with Google Universal Analytics:

– _gat
– _gid
– _ga

5.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of your data using technically necessary cookies is Art 6 Paragraph 1 f. For cookies used for analysis purposes, the legal basis is Art 6 para 1 a if you have consented to this.

5.3 Purpose of data processing

The purpose of using technically unnecessary cookies is to analyse the surfing behaviour of users. All functions of our website can also be offered without the use of these cookies.

The analysis cookies are used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its content. The analysis cookies tell us how the website is used and enable us to continually optimise our services. In these purposes, our legitimate interest lies in the processing of your data in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 f.

5.4 Duration of storage, objection and removal options

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted to our site by the user. Therefore, you as a user have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. There are several ways to manage cookies. The help button at the toolbars of most browsers shows you how you can stop accepting cookies, how you can be notified when a new cookie is set and how you can block cookies. If you block cookies, you may not be able to register, log in or use the services to their full extent.

6. Web analysis services

6.1 Scope of processing

We use various tools on our website to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. The software sets a cookie on the user’s computer (for cookies, see above). If individual pages of our website are accessed, the following data is stored:

(1) Two bytes of the IP address of the user’s calling system
(2) The website accessed
(3) The website from which the user accessed the called website (referrer)
(4) The subpages accessed from the accessed web page
(5) The time spent on the website
(6) Frequency of a call of a site

Google Universal Analytics

We use various web analytics services, including Google Analytics from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. These analytics services use “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers of web analysis services (in the United States). These analysis services will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link (tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

Further information on the terms of use and data protection can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “anonymizeIp” in order to guarantee an anonymous recording of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Google remarketing

We use Google Remarketing Technology, a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. This feature enables us to target you as a website visitor by advertising by placing personalized, interest-based ads when you visit other web pages on the Google or DoubleClick display network. Google uses cookies, which are stored on your computer, to evaluate your website usage, demographic characteristics and interests. Google uses cookies, which are stored on your computer, to analyse your use of the website, which is the prerequisite for the use of interest-related advertisements. The information generated by the cookie is transferred to a Google server, stored there and can be evaluated by us in the context of statistics and used to create interest-related advertisements. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

The data collection and storage can be contradicted at any time with effect for the future. You can deactivate the use of cookies by Google by calling up the page www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ to deactivate Google advertising. Alternatively, you may opt out of the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. For more information about Google’s privacy policy, please visit www.google.com/intl/de/privacy.

Facebook Custom Audience

We use the Facebook “Custom Audience” technology, a service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The data collected through the integration of cookies, web beacons or similar technologies of third parties allows us to measure and design our advertising activities on Facebook more effectively and, for example, to display contributions or advertisements only for visitors to our website. We only use cookies, web beacons and similar, proven and widely used third-party technologies to collect this information. We do not give lists of personal data to Facebook or upload them to Facebook. The data collected is only transmitted to Facebook in encrypted form. Any personal data of individual users may not be visible to us.

Further information on this can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy at www.facebook.com/about/privacy. If you do not wish to receive data via “Custom Audience”, you can deactivate “Custom Audience” here.

The use of these web analysis services serves to continuously improve our functions and services. Only non-personal data will be used for analysis and reporting purposes. We do not combine this data with other personal data.

Privacy policy for the use of Facebook

On our pages are plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA integrated. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our page. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visiting our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign visits to our pages to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

6.2 Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of users’ personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 f.

6.3 Purpose of data processing

The processing of users’ personal data enables us to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. By evaluating the data collected, we are able to compile information about the use of the individual components of our website. This helps us to constantly improve our website and its user-friendliness. In these purposes, our legitimate interest also lies in the processing of data according to Art. 6 Para. 1 f. By anonymizing the IP address, the interest of users in the protection of their personal data is sufficiently taken into account.

6.4 Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for our recording purposes.

6.5 Objection and removal options

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted to our site by the user. Therefore, you as a user have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it is possible that all functions of the website can no longer be used to their full extent.

7. Newsletter you have the possibility

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. In order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process voluntarily provided information on existing interests and other data. As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your registration. You can cancel your newsletter subscription at any time.

8. Rights concerned

You can revoke your consent at any time. Please use the technical possibilities provided for this purpose. However, you can also contact the addresses given above.

At the above addresses you can at any time request information about the data stored about your person, demand the correction, deletion or restriction of the processing of the stored data, assert your right to data transfer in accordance with data protection regulations.
You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your data, insofar as it is used for the purpose of direct marketing. If we process your data on the basis of our overriding legitimate interests, you may object to the processing for reasons arising from your particular situation.

You also have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

Lech, April 2018

Contact us now

Cookie Settings

Folgende Cookies werden zu Marketingzwecken verwendet:

Google Analytics (cn_AnalyticsActive)

Wird verwendet um Daten über das Nutzerverhalten und das Gerät des Nutzers an Google Analytics zu senden. Trackt den Besucher über verschiedene Geräte und Marketingkanäle.